Introduction

This privacy statement has been issued by Fred IT Group Pty Ltd. It sets out how we handle personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act and other laws which protect the privacy of individuals.

This statement is effective as of the 1st March 2015 and from time to time, we may need to change this statement. Any changes will be updated on our website – fred17255-d-fredcomau.pantheonsite.io/privacy-policy and it will apply to the personal information then held by us.

This section applies to our customers and your prospective clients

The kinds of information we collect and hold about you

Depending on the particular circumstances, we may collect and hold a range of different information about our customers, prospective customers, including name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number, fax number or mobile telephone number) and occupation. We may also collect user names or passwords, remote desk top connection details, financial information, such as credit card or bank account numbers, and information about how they use our products.

The kinds of information we collect and hold about your clients

There may be times, whereby we may ask you to fax, email or otherwise send through documentation which may contain names, addresses and pharmacy related information of your clients. We may also collect information about your clients when you move from or upgrade to a new platform not previously provided by the Fred IT Group.  If either of these situations arise, once the issue has been resolved and the correspondence, information or data is no longer required we will destroy it in a secure and appropriate manner.

Your personal information is stored in hard copy or electronic databases owned and operated by ourselves which require logins and passwords to gain access to the information. Access to information stored electronically is restricted to staff whose job purpose requires access. We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and require staff to maintain the confidentiality of customer information.

How we collect your information

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you when you provide information by phone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax, or email) or in documents such as a change of details form
  • From third parties such as our related entities and business partners or your representatives.
  • From our records of how you use our products or services
  • Publicly available sources of information
  • Professional registers

If the information collected is not consistent with the information we have previously collected, then we shall amend the records so as to maintain the accuracy of our information. If you choose not to provide certain information about you we may not be able to provide you with the service that you require, or the level of service that we endeavour to provide.

How we use your personal information

We may use your information in a number of ways, including:

  • To verify your  identity
  • Provide you with software and hardware support.
  • Administer and manage these services and to charge and bill you for them, and collect any amounts you may owe us.
  • To develop the software that we provide.

We may also use your information so that we, our related entities and other business partners can promote and market products and services and special offers to you, unless you tell us not to. Should you wish to stop this occurring, please contact us using the contact details set out in the “Our contact details” section of this Statement. We do not sell or otherwise provide personal information to unrelated third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

When we disclose your information

We may disclose your information to third parties who provide services to us. These services include:

  • Pharmacy related Professional Services as per agreements with such services
  • Customer enquiries
  • Mailing operations, billing and debt-recovery function
  • Couriers to deliver hardware

We may also disclose your information:

  • To your authorised representatives or advisers, when you ask us to do so
  • To law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law

In these situations we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Fred may also disclose de-identified versions of such information to selected third parties for the research and marketing purposes of those third parties.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

Fred takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we ask that you let us know if there are any errors in your personal information and keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as contact names, fax numbers, email addresses.

If you have any questions in relation to this Statement or our management of your personal information, please contact us.

Our contact details –

Fred IT Group Pty Ltd
20 Trenerry Crescent
Abbotsford Vic 3067

T (03) 9418 1800
F 1300 730 888
Fred Help 1300 731 888
W https://www.fred.com.au